Aldersgate United Methodist Church
                    Cornerstone of a Caring Community

         HOME  |  Worship Services  |  Site Map  |  Calendar  |   Facebook  |  Directions

Aldersgate United Methodist Church Sanctuary

 

Administrative

    

 


ALDERSGATE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 
OFFICERS AND STAFF - 2013

 


Key: TBD - To Be Determined
 Church Staff
 
 Senior Pastor:  Doug Lain
 Associate Pastor:  Tara Lain
 Assistant Pastor for Youth:  Rob Tucker
 Minister of Christian Formation:  Jane Brannock
 Minister of Music:  Nan de Andrade
 Facility Manager:  Gary James
 Children's Weekday School Director:  Evelyn Johnson
 Secretary/Treasurer:  Cathy Sheffield
 Music Accompanist:  Mila Karamushka
 Communications Director:  Holly Hall
 
 Staff Parish Relations Committee  Book of Discipline
 2013  2014  2015
 Paul Jones  Ken Morris - Chair  Rose Smith
 Anabela Mendes  Joe Clark  John Howe
 Paula Veasey  Cynthia Bell  Walter Finnigan
 Stacey McCorison - Lay Leader
 Ed Osteen - Annual Conference Delegate  
 
 Board of Trustees  Book of Discipline
 2013  2014  2015
 Susan Dernosek  Mark Thomas  Mary Taylor - Vice Chair/Secretary
 Kay Shaver  Phil Stancil  Mitch Moser
 Billy Cole  Randy Sheffield - Chair  Ron Pendergrass
 
 Parsonage Committee
 Robin Thomas - Chair  Tara Lain - Pastor's Spouse  Randy Sheffield - Trustee Rep.
 TBD - SPRC Rep.  Dana Leeson - Technical Advisor  
 2013  2014  2015
 Jane Bahor  Barbara Andrews  Jan Howe
 
 Administrative Board
 Chairperson:  John Hall
 Vice Chair:  Jack Snyder
 Secretary  Suzi Caudill
 Lay Leader:  Stacey McCorison, Paula Veasey
 Lay Delegates to Annual Conference:  Ed Osteen, Alice Osteen, Barbara Atkinson
 Treasurer:  Cathy Sheffield
 Financial Secretary:  Betty Jane Upchurch, Cathy Cozart
 Trustee Chair:  Randy Sheffield
 Finance Chair:  Carl Allen
 Staff Parish Chair:  Ken Morris
 Building Committee Chair:  Lowry Caudill
 Council On Ministries Chair:  Regina Carver
 2013  2014  2015
 Judy Alford  Mike Fogle  Kaye Harris
 Glenn Reynolds  Lara Rowland  David Brese
 Steve Wilfong  Ryan Turley  Ron West
 
 Council On Ministries  Book of Discipline
 Chairperson:  Regina Carver
 Vice Chairperson:  Shelia Rittgers
 Council Secretary:  TBD
 Worship Chair:  Alice Hagaman
 Adult Christian Formation:  Judy Alford
 Children's Christian Formation:  Holly Fishback, Megan Hunt
 Nurture & Membership Chair:  Judy Alford
 Evangelism & Outreach Chair:  Jane Bahor
 Missions Chair:  Hank van Deventer, Glenn Reynolds
 Stewardship Chair:  Garry Bowman
 Lay Leader:  Stacey McCorison, Paula Veasey
 Technology Chair:  John Hall
 United Methodist Men President:  John Sanders
 Youth (UMYF) Representative:  Ethan Whitaker
 Food & Fellowship:  Debbie Sykes
 Weekday School Board Chair:  Jeri Vincent
 
Finance Committee  -  Book of Discipline
 Chairperson:  Carl Allen
 Vice Chairperson:  Charles Andrews
 Administrative Board Chair:  John Hall
 Church Treasurer:  Cathy Sheffield
 Financial Secretary:  Betty Jane Upchurch, Cathy Cozart
 Council on Ministries Chair:  Regina Carver
 Lay Leader:  Paula Veasey
 Lay Delegate to Annual Conference:  TBD
 Staff-Parish Chair:  Ken Morris
 Stewardship Chair:  Garry Bowman
 Endowment Chair:   Ed Osteen
 Trustee Representative:  Randy Sheffield
 2013  2014  2015
 David Tillotson  Randy Stewart  Davis Leonard
 Lou Dernosek  Charles Andrews  Jennifer McLamb
 John McAllister  Jody Slater  Sam Edwards
 
 Worship Committee
 Chairperson:  Alice Hagaman
 Minister of Music:  Nan de Andrade
 Acolyte Coordinator:  Linda Morris
 Lay  Readers:  John Hall
 Altar Guild Chair:  Cathy Cozart
 Children's Choirs:  Heidi Miller
 Usher Coordinator:  Richard Riggsbee
 Wedding Coordinator:  Cathy Cozart
 Funeral Coordinator:  Barbara Atkinson
 Audio/Video Production:  Randy Gordon
 Flowers:  Mary Ellen Rogers
 Sacred Dancers:  Kathy Reeves
 Chrismon Service:  Paula Alford
 Love Feast:  Cathy Cozart, Randy Gordon
 8:15 Worship Service Representative:  Richard Riggsbee, Linda Jones
 9:30 Worship Service Representative:  Jim Hanson, Wanda Crutchfield
 11:00 Worship Service Representative:  Peggy Allen, Trey Hunt
 Wesley Room Worship:  Lou Dernosek
 
 Children's Christian Formation Team
 Chairpersons:  Holly Fishback, Megan Hunt
 Sunday School Superintendent:  Lori Westbrook
 Sheilah Lowans  Laura Fogle  Sandra Reynolds
 Evelyn Johnson  Linda Jones  Marsha Covington
 Lara Rowland  Mary Taylor  
 
 Adult Christian Formation Team
 Chairperson:  Judy Alford
 Sunday School Superintendent:  Lori Westbrook
 Andy Revill  Ashley King  Dale Wickham
 Verona Gillispie  Raye Lyndon  Betty Wickham
 Billy Cole  Glenn Reynolds  

 
 Nurture & Membership Care
 Chairperson:  Judy Alford
 Membership Secretary:  Jo'an Paine
 Older Adults:  Debbie Sykes
 College Students:  Kathy Chmielewski, Suzi Caudill
 Stephen Ministry:  Sandra Reynolds, Vanessa Gordon
 Military Ministry:  Kathy Chmielewski, April Twine
 New Baby Ministry:  Sandy Falise
 Family Ministries:  TBD
 Nursing Home & Homebound Ministry:  Carol Brese
 Cards & Notes Ministry:  Jo'an Paine, Fran Newman
 Feed My Flock:  Judy Alford
 
 Evangelism and Outreach
 Chairperson:  Jane Bahor
 Associate Pastor:  Tara Lain
 New Visitor Contacts:  Jo'an Paine, Jan Hagerty
 Greeters Coordinator:  Holly Hall
 Communications:  Holly Hall
 Alpha Studies:  Regina Whitaker
 Fellowship Friends Coordinator:  Mary Taylor
 Youth Representatives:  Lawson Osteen, Marybeth McAlister
 2013  2014  2015
 Anabela Mendes  Carol Brese  Sheilah Lowans
 Kaye Harris  Cathy Moser  Regina Carver
 Dave Brese  Walter Finnigan  Wendy Tillotson
 
 Missions Committee 
 Chairpersons:  Glenn Reynolds, Hank Van Deventer
 Urban Ministries:  Jean Mrosla
 Interfaith Hospitality Network (IHN):  Susan & Curtis Gay
 DCIA Representative:  Curtis Gay
 Youth Minister:  Rob Tucker
 Operation Christmas Child:  Sandra Reynolds
 CROP:  John Howe
 Red Cross Blood Drives:  Brian Reo
 Durham Food Pantry:  Paula Veasey
 CONDUIT:  Lee King
 Share Your Christmas:  Richard Low, Anne Almond
 Guatemala Sewing Machine Project:  Anne Finch
 United Methodist Men:  Bill Smith
 Local Work Teams:  Carl Chmielewski
 Haiti Representative:  Hank van Deventer
 Jamaica Representative:  Stacy McCorison
 Work Team Coordination Committee Chair:  Lowry Caudill
 2013  2014  2015
 Sarah McCorison  Sheila Rittgers  Bill Paynter
 Coleen Anna  Anabela Mendes  Baz Cunningham
 Verona Gillispie  Lisa Janes  Judy Schlegel
 
 Work Team Coordination Committee
 Lowry Caudill - Chair
 2013  2014  2015
 Carl Chmielewski  Lisa Clark  TBD
   April Twine  TBD
 
  Stewardship Committee
 2013  2014  2015
 John Howe  Garry Bowman - Chair  Susan Gay
 Nancy Grinstead  Burton King  Todd Nye
 TBD  Robin Thomas  Judy Sanders
 
 Building Committee
 Chairperson:  Lowry Caudill
 Senior Pastor:  Doug Lain
 Minister of Christian Formation:  Jane Brannock
 Finance Chair:  Carl Allen
 Trustee Representative:  Billy Cole
 Weekday School Chair:  Jeri Vincent
 Youth Minister:  Rob Tucker
 Music Minister:  Nan de Andrade
 2013  2014  2015
 Colton Stanley  Wendy Elder  Bill Paynter
 Andy McCorison  Lou Dernosek  David Shaffer
 Glenn Reynolds  Dana Leeson  Tracey Byerly
 Joe Lyndon  Charlie Boatright  Paula Alford
 Judy Alford  Nancy Grinstead  Shannon Petry
 Paula Veasey  John Hall  George Carver
   Maggie Fogle  Burton King
 
 Lay Leadership Committee  -  Book of Discipline
 2013  2014  2015
 Cathy Sheffield  Richard Low  Linda Jones
 Michelle Schalliol  Kaye Harris  Suzi Caudill
 Stacey McCorison  Dale Wickham  Steve Wilfong
 Stacey McCorison, Paula Veasey - Lay Leader    
 Doug Lain - Senior Pastor, Chair    
 
 Endowment Committee
 Ed Osteen - Chair    
 Stacey McCorison - Lay Leader  Carl Allen - Finance Chair  John Hall - AdBoard Chair
 Lowry Caudill (2013)  Bill Paynter (2014)  Dudley Robinson (2015)
 
 Food and Fellowship Committee
 Debbie Sykes - Chair    
 2013  2014  2015
 Lara Rowland  Joyce Mackin  Linda Shaffer
 Cynthia Bell  John Sanders  Susie Medlin
 David Anderson  Judy Sanders  Sarah McCorison
 Randy Gordon  Michael Crutchfield  Grace Yueh
 Colleen Anna  Wanda Crutchfield  Wendy Elder
   Jackie Roberts
   Ron West
   Lori Westbrook
 Special Events Chair:  Randy Sheffield  
 Sunday Coffee Fellowship:  Randy Gordon  
 
 Recognition and Appreciation
 Chairperson:  Stacey McCorison, Paula Veasey - Lay Leader
 Senior Pastor:  Doug Lain
 Administrative Board Chair:  John Hall
 Council on Ministries Chair:  Regina Carver
 
 Technology
 Chairperson:  John Hall
 Audio/Video Coordinator:  Randy Gordon
 Facilities:  Gary James
 Webmaster:  Joe Lyndon
 Software:  George Carver
 Network:  Phil Stancil
 Hardware:  Todd Nye
 Trustee Representative:  Phil Stancil
 Chad McLamb (2013)  Jesse Shipman (2014)  Steve Wilfong (2015)
 
 Audit Committee:
 Auditor:  Paula Veasey
 Advisor:  Dudley Robinson
 
 United Methodist Women
 Agape Circle  President - April Perry
 Helping Hands Circle  President - Judy Schlegel
 Susanna Wesley Circle  President - TBD
 
 United Methodist Men
 President:  John Sanders
 Vice President:  TBD
 Secretary/Treasury:  John Hall
 
 Youth Leadership Team
 Rob Tucker - Chair    
 Anna van Deventer  Grace Vincent  Andrew Petry
 Drayton Coleman  Lawson Osteen  Mark Vincent
 Daniel Cole  Colton Stanley  Kevin Parham
 Ethan Whitaker  Abi Lowans  Alan Miller
 
 Bereavement Team
 Barbara Atkinson - Chair    
 Peggy Gregory   Rose Smith  Cathy Cozart
 
 Family Ministries Team
 TBD - Chair 
 Wendie Anderson  Jessica Hale  Brian Reo
 Julie Reo  Mary Gordon  Chad McLamb
 Mitch Moser  Sheilah Lowans  
 
 Aldersgate Children's Weekday Program (ACWP) Board
 2013  2014  2015
 Tara Lain  Derek Hampson  Heidi Miller
 Laura Fogle  Tracy Setji  Jeri Vincent - Chair
 Evelyn Johnson - Director    
 Jane Brannock - Minister of Christian Formation
 Cynthia Bell - SPRC Representative   
 Billy Cole - Trustee Representative
 Bobby Anderson - Parent Representative 
 TBD - Teacher Rep.    
 
 Website Committee
 John Hall - Technology Chair  Holly Hall - Evangelism Rep.  Mark Thomas - Trustee Rep.
 Doug Lain - Senior Pastor  Alan Miller - Youth Rep.
 Richard Low (2013)  Matt Gauger (2014)  Connie Drake (2015)
 Columbarium Committee
 2013  2014  2015
 Kaye Harris - Chair  Gene Bell  Cathy Cozart
 Paula Veasey  TBD  Maryellen Finnigan
 Randy Sheffield - Trustee Rep.    

 

This page was last reviewed on: January 01, 2013

Top

Home  |  Pastor  |  Announcements  |  Calendar  |  Worship  |  Directory  |   Missions  |  History  |  Links  |   Directions

Copyright 2014 Aldersgate United Methodist Church 1320 Umstead Road Durham, North Carolina 27712 P: 919-477-0509
The Aldersgate Webhost welcomes your comments and suggestions

The Cross and Flame is a registered trademark and the use is supervised by the General Council on Finance and Administration of The United Methodist Church. Permission to use the Cross and Flame must be obtained from the General Council on Finance and Administration of The United Methodist Church - Legal Department, 1200 Davis Street, Evanston, IL 60201.